Brisbane Roar played an indelible milestone match at Suncorp Stadium yesterday afternoon, cleaning up with a 3-0 win over Western Sydney Wanderers during captain Clare Polkinghorne’s 100th W-League match.

The comfortable victory was earned in the first ten minutes of the game by midfielder Tameka Butt who managed to fire not one, but two close-range shots past Wanderers goalkeeper Jada Mathyssen-Whyman.

The second point was at the expense of a keeping error by Whyman who let the ball slip straight through her fingers, presenting Butt with a chance to tap the ball in point blanc.

In the 15th minute, Angela Beard and Whyman had a dangerous collision bringing the game to a temporary halt, but both players were able to get back on their feet and finish the game in good health.

Brisbane then maintained predominant possession well into the second half, with Wanderers struggling to break down the home sides defence and create any tangible opportunities.

In the 72nd minute Beard managed to beat Whyman to the ball and had open range at the net but was blocked last minute by Angelique Hristodoulou.

The block earned a yellow card from referee Kelly Jones who dubbed it a hand ball, leading to a free shot for Brisbane which was then sent high over the bar.

Minutes after the penalty, Katrina Gorry found the ball on the edge of the box and fired it straight into Whyman’s hands; the ball was fumbled and dropped inside the line and led to the home side’s third and final goal.

As the game came to a close, Wanderers were sent packing with no points on the board while Brisbane collected three, lifting them from their equal 13-point spot on the ladder alongside Melbourne City FC.

Wanderers will face last-standing Adelaide United in Round 12, while Brisbane are set to take on Newcastle Jets for the first time this Westfield W-league season.

Brisbane Roar FC 3 (Butt 3‘, 6’, Gorry 74’)
Western Sydney Wanderers FC 0

Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 2503

Brisbane Roar FC: 1. ARNOLD Mackenzie (gk), 2. FRAUSING-PEDERSON Nina, 3. CHAPMAN Amy, 4. POLKINGHORNE Clare, 6. BEARD Angela, 8. TORPEY Kaitlyn, 10. GORRY Katrina-Lee, 13. BUTT Tameka, 14. O’BRIEN Summer, 17. GIELNIK Emily, 18. EVANS Madlyn
Substitutes: 5. SPENCE Brooke, 7. FRANCO Sunny, 9. VINE Cortnee, 20. WORTH Georgina (gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers: 1. MATHYSSEN-WHYMAN Jada (gk), 2. COOPER Caitlin, 5. PETINOS Helen, 7. YATIM Sarah, 8. HALLOWAY Erica, 9. STENGEL Katherine, 10. NIELSEN Paige, 12. LOWE Rachel, 15. CARPENTER Ellie, 18. HRISTODOULOU Angelique
Substitutes: 4. O’BRIEN Chloe, 16. ROBERTS Alix, 17. ROSE Alyssa, 22. DUMONT Casey (gk)

Referee: Kelly Jones
Assistant Referees: Renae Coghill, Danielle Potticary and Rachel Mitchenson

SHARE