WASL: Perth SC defeat but status quo remains

-

Stirling Lions 3-1 Perth SC

Stirling Lions defeated Perth SC by three goals to one to put a dent in Perth’s title challenge and hopefully get their own season back on track. It was an exciting game with chances aplenty for both sides. Phil O’Callaghan was the hero for Stirling, scoring a hat-trick. His first came shortly before half time. His second restored Stirling’s lead after Greg Sharland had equalised for Perth. His third made sure of the win in stoppage time, as he lobbed the ball over Perth keeper Devon Spence and into the net.

ECU Joondalup 2-3 Armadale

Armadale secured an important win at ECU Joondalup Stadium A in an unsurprisingly ill-tempered affair between two sides with awful disciplinary records. Tom Jones gave ECU a 28th minute lead, which was cancelled out by Matt Barlow in the 36th. Things really heated up in the second half. John Thornley put ECU in the lead in the 55th minute, but Matt Barlow’s second three minutes later gave Armadale hope. They scored what proved to be the winner in the 75th minute, Ross Diamond firing home from 25 yards. ECU’s James McCulloch was red carded for a shocking two footed lunge. It sparked a melee that saw Charlie Comyn-Platt and Warren Beattie red carded too.

Mandurah City 0-2 Balcatta

Balcatta secured an important three points at Hyundai Stadium on a weekend when their nearest challengers, Perth SC, stumbled at Macedonia Park. Christopher Thackray gave the table toppers the lead in the 23rd minute, and what was already looking an ominously difficult hill to climb for the home side became a mountain when defender Robbie Hamm was red carded six minutes before half time. Balcatta controlled the remainder of the game and Veo Human added the gloss to the scoreline in the 93rd minute.

Bayswater City 3-3 Cockburn City

Bayswater have drawn 3-3 at home to a relegation threatened side for the second time in as many home games. Cockburn City have started to pick up under Mick Lyons and it was always going to be a test for Mauro Marchione’s side. That proved to be the case when the home side fell behind in the 31st minute to an Ian McMurray strike. Gustavo Marulanda got Bayswater back on level terms at the start of the second half from the spot, and Gavin Knight gave them the lead a minute later. Cockburn drew level in the 58th minute through Scott McCulloch and scored what looked like being a precious winner in the 80th minute, Million Butshiire also scoring from the spot. It was not to be, however, as Marulanda fired home a wonderful free kick to leave both sides with a point.

Floreat Athena 2-2 Western Knights

Floreat Athena have drawn 2-2 at home to Western Knights in an entertaining encounter at E&D Litis Stadium. The away side took an early lead which was cancelled out by Victor Sikora’s 29th minute equaliser. The Glory man was taken off at half time after he appeared to strain a muscle playing a pass. Knights took the lead again ten minutes before half time when a clearance bounced off the unfortunate Julian Madaschi’s back and into the net. Floreat pressed for the majority of the second half, and were rewarded late on when James Isaia fired curled a brilliant free kick into the bottom corner.

Sorrento 0-1 NTC

NTC defeated Sorrento 1-0 at Percy Doyle to make it three wins on the trot for the youngsters. Sahr Musa did the damage, firing home in the 34th minute after latching onto a great ball from Josh Risdon. The NTC’s games are not contested for points.

BYE: Inglewood United

That Was A Goal is a Western Australia based podcast and website. Over the WA ‘All Flags’ State League season The Football Sack in conjunction with That Was A Goal will provide a weekly review of the round that was.

P.TeamPld W D LPts.
1.Balcatta14120236
2.Perth14101331
3.Inglewood United1371522
4.Western Knights1263321
5.Floreat Athena1362520
6.Sorrento1262420
7.Stirling Lions1452717
8.ECU Joondalup1452717
9.Bayswater City1435614
10.Armadale1442814
11.Mandurah City1432911
12.Cockburn City1422108
13.NTC00000

Enjoy this content? Support The Football Sack

Due in part to COVID and lack of current sponsorship we are at risk of not having the funds to continue running The Football Sack. If you enjoy our content and support our work in training talented young writers, please support us with a donation. If every reader contributed just $3, our funding would be covered for over ten years.

DONATE

Learn with us

Latest Articles

Love your football?
Subscribe to our weekly football wrap. During the season we'll send you all the week's football action straight to your inbox.
* indicates required